Beech

LATIN NAME: Fagus Sylvatica

OTHER COMMON NAMES: German Beech, European Beech

Janka Hardness Value: 1450

Beech is an important and widely-used hardwood in Europe. Its hardness, wear-resistance, strength, and excellent bending capabilities—coupled with its low price—make this hardwood a mainstay for many European woodworkers. Depending on soil conditions, European Beech can grow to very large sizes, and wide, long lumber is commonly available for use.